Logass Trade Centre — Industrial Bearing & Engineering Solutions

Take-Up Units

UCTX Series Take-Up Units (X Series)

Take-up housing with slotted mounting that lets you adjust belt or chain tension, with a set screw insert bearing in a cast iron housing. Shaft sizes 25mm – 85mm; each size is listed with its dimensions below.

Bore range: 25mm – 85mmLocking type: Set screwHousing: Cast ironBrands: NTN, FAG, SKF, FYH, Asahi, DTC, SLS

Dimensions & Part Numbers

Shaft Dia. (mm)Unit NumberN1 (mm)L2 (mm)H2 (mm)N2 (mm)N (mm)L3 (mm)A1 (mm)H1 (mm)H (mm)L (mm)A2 (mm)A (mm)r (mm)L1 (mm)B (Inner Ring Width) (mm)S (mm)
25UCTX0516125637225712891021132837437038.115.9
30UCTX0616156437226412891021293037517842.917.5
35UCTX07191783492983161021141443649568849.219
40UCTX08191783492983161021171443649578749.219
45UCTX09191883492986161021171513849599251.619
50UCTX1025211026435952213014617142646510655.622.2
55UCTX11322110264351022213014619444647511965.125.4
60UCTX12322311170411212615116722448708713765.125.4
65UCTX13322311170411212615116722448708713774.630.2
70UCTX14322311170411212615116723248709214077.833.3
75UCTX15322311170411212816518423548709514082.633.3
80UCTX16383012473481572817319826054739816285.734.1
85UCTX1738301247348157281731982605473981629639.7

Dimensions and part numbers per manufacturer technical catalogue; confirm the exact unit and brand with us before ordering.

Inch Shaft Sizes

The same UCTX housings are also supplied with inch-bore insert bearings. The unit number carries a suffix for the shaft size (for example -104 is 1-1/4 inch), and the housing dimensions are the same as the metric unit in the table above.

Shaft Dia. (in)Unit NumberN1 (mm)L2 (mm)H2 (mm)N2 (mm)N (mm)L3 (mm)A1 (mm)H1 (mm)H (mm)L (mm)A2 (mm)A (mm)r (mm)L1 (mm)B (Inner Ring Width) (mm)S (mm)
13/16 in (20.6 mm)UCTX05-01316125637225712891021132837437038.115.9
7/8 in (22.2 mm)UCTX05-01416125637225712891021132837437038.115.9
15/16 in (23.8 mm)UCTX05-01516125637225712891021132837437038.115.9
1 in (25.4 mm)UCTX05-10016125637225712891021132837437038.115.9
1-1/16 in (27 mm)UCTX06-10116156437226412891021293037517842.917.5
1-1/8 in (28.6 mm)UCTX06-10216156437226412891021293037517842.917.5
1-3/16 in (30.2 mm)UCTX06-10316156437226412891021293037517842.917.5
1-1/4 in (31.8 mm)UCTX06-10416156437226412891021293037517842.917.5
1-5/16 in (33.3 mm)UCTX07-105191783492983161021141443649568849.219
1-3/8 in (34.9 mm)UCTX07-106191783492983161021141443649568849.219
1-7/16 in (36.5 mm)UCTX07-107191783492983161021141443649568849.219
1-1/2 in (38.1 mm)UCTX08-108191783492983161021171443649578749.219
1-9/16 in (39.7 mm)UCTX08-109191783492983161021171443649578749.219
1-5/8 in (41.3 mm)UCTX09-110191883492986161021171513849599251.619
1-11/16 in (42.9 mm)UCTX09-111191883492986161021171513849599251.619
1-3/4 in (44.5 mm)UCTX09-112191883492986161021171513849599251.619
1-13/16 in (46 mm)UCTX09-113191883492986161021171513849599251.619
1-7/8 in (47.6 mm)UCTX10-11425211026435952213014617142646510655.622.2
1-15/16 in (49.2 mm)UCTX10-11525211026435952213014617142646510655.622.2
2 in (50.8 mm)UCTX10-20025211026435952213014617142646510655.622.2
2-1/16 in (52.4 mm)UCTX11-201322110264351022213014619444647511965.125.4
2-1/8 in (54 mm)UCTX11-202322110264351022213014619444647511965.125.4
2-3/16 in (55.6 mm)UCTX11-203322110264351022213014619444647511965.125.4
2-1/4 in (57.2 mm)UCTX11-204322110264351022213014619444647511965.125.4
2-5/16 in (58.7 mm)UCTX11-205322110264351022213014619444647511965.125.4
2-3/8 in (60.3 mm)UCTX12-206322311170411212615116722448708713765.125.4
2-7/16 in (61.9 mm)UCTX12-207322311170411212615116722448708713765.125.4
2-1/2 in (63.5 mm)UCTX13-208322311170411212615116722448708713774.630.2
2-9/16 in (65.1 mm)UCTX13-209322311170411212615116722448708713774.630.2
2-5/8 in (66.7 mm)UCTX14-210322311170411212615116723248709214077.833.3
2-11/16 in (68.3 mm)UCTX14-211322311170411212615116723248709214077.833.3
2-3/4 in (69.9 mm)UCTX14-212322311170411212615116723248709214077.833.3
2-13/16 in (71.4 mm)UCTX15-213322311170411212816518423548709514082.633.3
2-7/8 in (73 mm)UCTX15-214322311170411212816518423548709514082.633.3
2-15/16 in (74.6 mm)UCTX15-215322311170411212816518423548709514082.633.3
3 in (76.2 mm)UCTX15-300322311170411212816518423548709514082.633.3
3-1/16 in (77.8 mm)UCTX16-301383012473481572817319826054739816285.734.1
3-1/8 in (79.4 mm)UCTX16-302383012473481572817319826054739816285.734.1
3-3/16 in (81 mm)UCTX16-303383012473481572817319826054739816285.734.1
3-1/4 in (82.6 mm)UCTX16-304383012473481572817319826054739816285.734.1
3-5/16 in (84.1 mm)UCTX17-30538301247348157281731982605473981629639.7
3-7/16 in (87.3 mm)UCTX17-30738301247348157281731982605473981629639.7
Request Quote for UCTX

Typical Applications

  • Belt and chain conveyor tensioning
  • Adjustable shaft positions
  • Material handling lines
  • Agricultural machinery

Other Take-Up Units Series

Frequently Asked Questions

What sizes are available in the UCTX series?

UCTX units are available from 25mm – 85mm bore, as listed in the dimension table below. Each size has its own part number for ordering.

What is the housing material and locking type for UCTX?

UCTX uses a cast iron housing with set screw locking, sourced from NTN, FAG, SKF, FYH, Asahi, DTC and SLS.

What is UCTX typically used for?

Common applications include belt and chain conveyor tensioning and adjustable shaft positions, and similar general industrial shaft-support duties.

Can’t find your size?

We supply sizes, brands and special versions of mounted bearing units that are not listed on this page. Type the exact size or designation you need and send it to us for a quote.

Need pricing on UCTX units?

Share your shaft size and quantity — our technical team will confirm availability and pricing within one business day.