Logass Trade Centre — Industrial Bearing & Engineering Solutions

Take-Up Units

UCTG2 Series Steel Take-Up Units

Take-up housing with slotted mounting that lets you adjust belt or chain tension, with a set screw insert bearing in a steel housing. Shaft sizes 12mm – 85mm; each size is listed with its dimensions below.

Bore range: 12mm – 85mmLocking type: Set screwHousing: SteelBrands: NTN, FAG, SKF, FYH, Asahi, DTC, SLS

Dimensions & Part Numbers

Shaft Dia. (mm)Unit NumberN1 (mm)L2 (mm)H2 (mm)N2 (mm)N (mm)L3 (mm)A1 (mm)H1 (mm)H (mm)L (mm)A2 (mm)r (mm)L1 (mm)B (Inner Ring Width) (mm)S (mm)
12UCTG201161251321951127689943033613112.7
15UCTG202161251321951127689943033613112.7
17UCTG203161251321951127689943033613112.7
20UCTG204161251321951127689943033613112.7
25UCTG2051612513219511276899730356234.114.3
30UCTG206161256372257128910211335437038.115.9
35UCTG207161564372264128910212935517842.917.5
40UCTG2081918834929831610211414445568849.219
45UCTG2091918834929831610211714545578849.219
50UCTG2101918834929861610211715145599251.619
55UCTG211252110264359522130146171556510655.622.2
60UCTG2123221102643510222130146194557511965.125.4
65UCTG2133223111704112126151167224608713765.125.4
70UCTG2143223111704112126151167224608713774.630.2
75UCTG2153223111704112126151167232609214077.833.3
80UCTG2163223111704112126165184235609514082.633.3
85UCTG2173831124734815730173198260709816285.734.1

Dimensions and part numbers per manufacturer technical catalogue; confirm the exact unit and brand with us before ordering.

Request Quote for UCTG2

Typical Applications

  • Belt and chain conveyor tensioning
  • Adjustable shaft positions
  • Material handling lines
  • Agricultural machinery

Other Take-Up Units Series

Frequently Asked Questions

What sizes are available in the UCTG2 series?

UCTG2 units are available from 12mm – 85mm bore, as listed in the dimension table below. Each size has its own part number for ordering.

What is the housing material and locking type for UCTG2?

UCTG2 uses a steel housing with set screw locking, sourced from NTN, FAG, SKF, FYH, Asahi, DTC and SLS.

What is UCTG2 typically used for?

Common applications include belt and chain conveyor tensioning and adjustable shaft positions, and similar general industrial shaft-support duties.

Can’t find your size?

We supply sizes, brands and special versions of mounted bearing units that are not listed on this page. Type the exact size or designation you need and send it to us for a quote.

Need pricing on UCTG2 units?

Share your shaft size and quantity — our technical team will confirm availability and pricing within one business day.